Home » John Deere Parts » John Deere Picking Unit Cabinet » John Deere Pro Cabinet Parts » John Deere 9976-CP690 Lower Cabinet, Posts, and Doors

John Deere 9976-CP690
Lower Cabinet, Posts, and Doors

Shop by Image

130p1 Assy Only (1)

John Deere 9976-CP690 Lower Cabinet, Posts, and Doors

Download


The lower cabinet posts and doors are a part of the cotton harvester. These parts are engineered to fit John Deere pickers. The diagram shown here has several parts listed for Pro cabinets.

Maintenance keeps the parts in check and in working condition. All the parts need maintenance, whether cleaning, oiling, greasing, or some care. The Owner’s Manual tells everything about maintenance and whatever else you may need to know about your equipment. 

Learn More

The Parts of the Lower Cabinet, Post, and Doors

When a part breaks, the bright side of things is that you don’t have to buy the whole machine. The parts are sold as individual pieces down to the nuts and bolts.
These are the parts of the lower cabinet, post, and doors

  • Left Rear Post (2 different part numbers) (9976, 9986, 9996) and the other one is (7760-CP770 BALER)
  • Left Front posts. (9976, 9986, 9996) and (7760-CP770 BALER) 
  • .036″ Rear Left Shim
  • .036″ Front Left Shim
  • .036″ Right Front Shim
  • .048″ Right Front Shim
  • Post Cover Strap
  • Right Front Post
  • Right Rear Pro-16 Jet Post
  • .030″ Right Rear Shim
  • .036″ Right Rear Strap
  • .048″ Right Rear Strap
  • Pro 16 Rear Cabinet Support
  • Inner Inspection Door
  • Inner Inspection Door Handle
  • Pro 16 Front Service Door
  • Outer Service Door Handles
  • (Three different Pro 16 rear service doors) models: (9976), (9976-CP770), and our Anti-Plug door fits models 9976-CP770, but due to its increased volume throughput will not fit 30-inch rows)
  • Bottom Left Cabinet Channel
  • Front Guide Angle
  • Rear Guide Angle
  • Rear Cabinet Angle
  • Front Cabinet Plate Angle
  • Bottom Cabinet Frame
  • Notched Rear Cabinet Panel Support
  • Two different Top Angles used with the Notched Cabinet Support
  • Bottom Angle used with Service Door #72628 on the Notched Cabinet Support
  • Pro 16 Cabinet Rear Service Door Cover
  • Pro 12 and 16 Bracket Covers
  • Anti-Weed Latch – L76830KIT Kit includes a Spring, Pin, Hinge, and a Retaining Ring (Attaches to Front Outer Post) these components are also sold separately.
  • Picking Unit Door Handle Shoulder Washer
  • Door Pin Fastener
  • Door Pin Kit with 1x #76025-Pin, 1x #19488P-Spring, 1x #33504P-Snap Ring
  • Latch Spring

Those are many of the parts that go with the lower cabinet, post, and doors

These are the nuts, bolts, screws, and washers that put everything together and hold it in place.

  • M10 X 30 Serrated Hex Flange Bolt
  • M10 Serrated Hex Flange Nut
  • M10 X 20 Serrated Hex Flange Bolt – GD 8
  • M10 X 30 Smooth Hex Flange Bolt
  • M10 X 20 Round Head Square Neck Bolt
  • M8 X 16 Round Head Square Neck Bolt
  • M8 Serrated Hex Flange Nut
  • M10 X 25 Round Head Square Neck Bolt
  • M8 X 20 Serrated Hex Flange Bolt
  • M10 X 65 Hex Bolt
  • M10 X 25 Serrated Hex Flange Bolt
  • M6 X 10 Smooth Hex Flange Bolt
  • M6 Serrated Hex Flange Nut
  • Washer .410 X 1.5 X .120″ 

Contact Us

Follow the Diagram for Assembly

The link in the first paragraph will take you to the diagram. Check the chart where everything is for the lower cabinet post and doors. If you notice something is broken, corrupted, or needs a replacement, you can find each part’s exact spot. Once you locate the part, you can find the part or model number and order it or go to the nearest dealer and pick it up.

Ordering from Certi-Pik, USA

There are a few things to keep in mind, whether the parts are for wholesale and retail or the farmer purchasing the parts directly from Certi-Pik, USA. The part numbers are critical. The model numbers or parts numbers can make the sale and repairs go much smoother. Without them, it leaves customer service guessing and possibly delivering the wrong part, especially if there are multiple parts that are the same but not the exact sizes or fit.

If the part number is not visible on the part itself, try looking in the owner’s manual for more information. Customer service will also need to know the description and quantity of parts.

Learn More