JD Water System

The spindle moistening system in a John Deere cotton harvester is primarily tasked with constantly supplying a cleaning solution on to the spindles, so as to eliminate undesirable resins and gummy substances that can accumulate from the cotton plants. This helps to keep the spindles rotating quickly, and makes them much easier to doff. The cleaning solution is capable of removing all residue while seed cotton is wiping the spindle, in much the same way that a dishcloth is able to wash plates.

In order to make sure that your moistening system is ready for a solid day’s work, you should clean off any accumulated residue from prior work sessions, especially at the bottom of the tank, and then flush the tank out before starting a picking operation. Each day, the sediment bowl and the strainers should also be cleaned, so at least you can start out with them being free of debris.

Next, you should fill your tank approximately 80% full of clean water, before adding the correct amount of spindle cleaning solution, which is usually around two ounces per gallon of water. After that, you can finish filling the tank with water. If you have time the day before a picking operation is to begin, it would be a good idea to premix a large quantity of the spindle cleaning solution, so that you can decrease the time necessary for filling the tank.

If you don’t have a proprietary spindle cleaning solution available, any mild dishwashing detergent will probably be sufficient to get the job done. If you choose dishwashing detergent, bear in mind that it could wash away needed grease or lubricants. A proprietary solution will protect your harvester better from environmental corrosion. Make sure to adjust the moisture pad, so that the pads have their fins touching the spindles, just as they move below the pad. While your cotton harvester is in operation, it’s a good idea to remove any accumulated debris, especially cockleburs and dirty seed cotton, from the entire zone around the moisture pad. It’s not necessary to remove all lint residues, because a small limited amount can actually be beneficial in distributing the cleaning solution around to all the spindles.

Ordering Moistener System Parts

The moistening system on your John Deere cotton harvester is just as critical as a number of other important assemblies, so it’s vital that you make sure you have no worn-out components in your moistening system, ensuring you can effectively deliver the cleaning solution that will keep your spindles operating at their best.

To ensure that you order the right components for your moistening system, you can either supply the OEM part number to our company representative, or you can give us the Certi-Pik part number, and we’ll be able to identify the precise item you’re looking for. Then we will be able to quickly access our inventory and find whatever items you may need.

Whether it’s moistener pads, replacement arms, moistener columns, channels, nuts, screws, bushings, bolts, supports, moistening doors, clips, angles, bushings, spacers, or distributor plates, we will be sure to have it on hand in our inventory, so it can be quickly shipped to you. When you don’t have to wait days on end for critical parts to arrive, your cotton harvesting operation doesn’t have to come to a screeching halt, and you can get your machines out in the field to bring in that cotton.

We also make sure to keep on hand on the other components typically comprising a moistener system such as the tubing which is needed, the strainers, hose fittings, nozzle tips, caps, moistener covers, and all the other parts which are necessary to keep your moistening system operational. You can order whatever parts you need with confidence from us, knowing that we’ll have a high-quality component being shipped out to you at the very earliest opportunity, so you won’t be held up.

John Deere Moistener Column

Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N275607 (75607UPRM) for Sale

1 – #75607UPRM

Description: MOISTENER PAD – PREMIUM URETHANE (9900-CP690)
OEM Part: N275607
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN32795 (32795) for Sale

2 – #32795

Description: ARM – REPLACEMENT MOISTENER PAD ARM (9900-9965 CONV & IN-LINE)
OEM Part: AN32795
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN33083 (33083) for Sale

3 – #33083

Description: MOISTENER COLUMN – 20 SPINDLE (9900-9950 CONV.)
OEM Part: AN33083
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N198776 (98776) for Sale

4 – #98776

Description: CHANNEL – 18 SPINDLE (9960-9965 IN-LINE)
OEM Part: N198776
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN194704 (94704) for Sale

5 – #94704

Description: MOISTENER COLUMN – 18 SPINDLE (9960-9965 IN-LINE)
OEM Part: AN194704
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N10215 (10215P) for Sale

6 – #10215P

Description: NUT – 3/8 – SERR HEX FLANGE
OEM Part: N10215
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N85025 (76152P) for Sale

7 – #76152P

Description: SCREW – M8 X 16mm – TORX DRIVE T40 – THREAD FORMING
OEM Part: N85025
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N195655 (95655) for Sale

8 – #95655

Description: BASE (9900-9965 CONV & IN-ILNE)
OEM Part: N195655
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Picking Unit System: John Deere Moistener Column N116128 (16128) for Sale

9 – #16128

Description: BUSHING – 13/32 X 5/8 X 2-5/8 (9900-9965 CONV & IN-LINE)
OEM Part: N116128
Section: Picking Unit System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column 03H2109 (32109P) for Sale

10 – #32109P

Description: BOLT – 3/8 X 3-1/4″ GRADE 5 CARRIAGE
OEM Part: 03H2109
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN273816 (73816) for Sale

11 – #73816

Description: ARM – PRO- REPLACEMENT MOISTENER PAD ARM
OEM Part: AN273816
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN274660 (74660) for Sale

12.1 – #74660

Description: SUPPORT – PRO 16 FRONT DOOR (9976-CP690)
OEM Part: AN274660
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AKK14424 (14424) for Sale

12.2 – #14424

Description: SUPPORT – OFFSET OUT – PRO-16 REAR DOOR (9935-CP690) (REPLACES #AN273517)
OEM Part: AKK14424
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN279610 (79610) for Sale

13.1 – #79610

Description: MOISTENER COLUMN – PRO-12 18 SPINDLE – PHASE 3 EXTRA HEAVY DUITY (9970-CP690)
OEM Part: AN279610
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN279609 (79609) for Sale

13.2 – #79609

Description: MOISTENER COLUMN – PRO-16 20 SPINDLE – PHASE 3 EXTRA HEAVY DUTY (9976-CP690)
OEM Part: AN279609
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN274659 (74659) for Sale

14.1 – #74659

Description: MOISTENER DOOR LATCH – PRO 16 FRONT DRUM (9976-CP690) (ILL.)
OEM Part: AN274659
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN273512 (73512) for Sale

14.2 – #73512

Description: MOISTENER DOOR LATCH – PRO 16 REAR DRUM (9976-CP690)
OEM Part: AN273512
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AN274513 (74513) for Sale

14.3 – #74513

Description: MOISTENER DOOR LATCH – PRO 12 FRONT & REAR DRUM (9970-CP690)
OEM Part: AN274513
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column KK10725 (75392PRM) for Sale

15 – #75392PRM

Description: CLIP – PRO-MOISTENER COLUMN – EXTENDED (9935-CP690)
OEM Part: KK10725
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N275392 (75392) for Sale

16 – #75392

Description: CLIP – HOLD-DOWN – PRO (9935-CP690)
OEM Part: N275392
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N275882 (75882) for Sale

17.1 – #75882

Description: ANGLE – PRO-MOISTENER COLUMN, REAR (9935-7760) USED ON DOOR #AN273517
OEM Part: N275882
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column KK20615 (20615) for Sale

17.2 – #20615

Description: ANGLE – OFFSET OUT – PRO-MOISTENER COLUMN, REAR (9935-CP690) (REPLACES #N275882) USED ON DOOR #14424
OEM Part: KK20615
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N277000 (77000) for Sale

18 – #77000

Description: BUSHING – JD PRO MOISTENER SUPPORT DOOR – (USED ON TOP AND BOTTOM) (9935-CP690)
OEM Part: N277000
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column 03M7183 (07183P) for Sale

19 – #07183P

Description: BOLT – M8 X 16 ROUND HEAD – SQR NECK
OEM Part: 03M7183
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column E63525 (63525P) for Sale

20 – #63525P

Description: NUT – M8 – SERR HEX FLANGE
OEM Part: E63525
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column 03M7186 (07186P) for Sale

21 – #07186P

Description: BOLT – M8 X 30 ROUND HEAD – SQR NECK
OEM Part: 03M7186
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N374880 (74880) for Sale

22 – #74880

Description: SPACER – PRO MOISTENER COLUMN STOP SPACER
OEM Part: N374880
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column 19M8319 (08319P) for Sale

23 – #08319P

Description: BOLT – M8 X 50 – SMOOTH HEX FLANGE
OEM Part: 19M8319
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N276746 (76746) for Sale

24 – #76746

Description: DISTRIBUTOR PLATE – BLACK
OEM Part: N276746
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column F1870R (01870P) for Sale

25 – #01870P

Description: O-RING 2-1/4″
OEM Part: F1870R
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N276747 (76747) for Sale

26 – #76747

Description: MOISTENER COVER – CLEAR
OEM Part: N276747
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column R495R (00495P) for Sale

27 – #00495P

Description: O-RING 7/8″
OEM Part: R495R
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column PM38027 (38027) for Sale

28 – #38027

Description: CAP – NOZZLE SPRAYER – NUT
OEM Part: PM38027
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column B12283 (12283) for Sale

29 – #12283

Description: NOZZLE TIP – BRASS – CONE NO.3
OEM Part: B12283
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column AB11379 (11379) for Sale

30 – #11379

Description: STRAINER – 100 MESH
OEM Part: AB11379
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N276745 (76745) for Sale

31 – #76745

Description: HOSE FITTING
OEM Part: N276745
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N276748 (76748) for Sale

32 – #76748

Description: DISTRIBUTOR SEAL COVER SHIELD – BLACK
OEM Part: N276748
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
76084

33 – #76084

Description: FORMED MOISTENER HOSE – TRANSPARENT CLEAR
OEM: N276084
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

76085

34 – #76085

Description: FORMED MOISTENER HOSE – TRANSPARENT GREEN
OEM: N276085
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N194902 (94902) for Sale

35.1 – #94902

Description: TUBING – 7/16″ CLEAR – 1/4″ ID – MOISTENER COLUMN PRESSURE LINES (BULK HOSE – SOLD PER FOOT AS NEEDED – NOT PRE-FORMED)
OEM Part: N194902
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
Water System: John Deere Moistener Column N276795 (76795) for Sale

35.2 – #76795

Description: TUBING – 7/16″ CLEAR GREEN – 1/4″ ID – MOISTENER COLUMN FLUSH WATER LINES (SOLD PER FOOT AS NEEDED – NOT PRE-FORMED)
OEM: N276795
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

94814p

36 – #94814P

Description: HOSE CLAMP – 7/16″ – GREEN
OEM: N194814
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

74653p

37 – #74653P

Description: HOSE FITTING 90 DEG
OEM: AN274653
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

71996p

38 – #71996P

Description: HOSE FITTING – 1/4″ – ‘Y’
OEM: N371996
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

07590

39 – #07590

Description: BOLT – M12 X 100 FULL THREAD – HEX HEAD – GD 8.8
OEM: 19M7590
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

68012p

40 – #68012P

Description: WASHER – DISC SPRING – 1.102″ X .480″
OEM: N168012
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

01162p

41 – #01162P

Description: WASHER – 1.25 X .53 X .06
OEM: 24H1162
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

75754

42 – #75754

Description: ADJUSTER – PRO MOISTNER COLUMN TOP BRACKET
OEM: N375754
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

31867p

43 – #31867P

Description: NUT – M12 – TOP LOCK HEX
OEM: A31867
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

07275p

44 – #07275P

Description: NUT – M12 – HEX
OEM Part: 14M7275
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
76092

45 – #76092

Description: SHIM – PRO MOISTENER COLUMN TOP ADJUSTER BRACKET
OEM: N276092
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

07785p

46 – #07785P

Description: BOLT – M10 X 25 – SMOOTH HEX FLANGE
OEM Part: 19M7785
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column
74492

47 – #74492

Description: HANDLE – F&R PRO MOISTENER DOOR – CAST IRON
OEM: N374492
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

Air System: John Deere 2 Row Fan Assembly 03M7185 (07185P) for Sale

48 – #07185P

Description: BOLT – M8 X 25 ROUND HEAD – SHORT SQR NECK
OEM: 03M7185
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

25220

49 – #25220

Description: BUSHING – CAST IRON MOISTENER DOOR HANDLE
OEM: H25220
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

64256p

50 – #64256P

Description: NUT – M8 – TOP LOCK
OEM: E64256
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

08317p

51 – #08317P

Description: SCREW – M8 X 40mm – SMOOTH HEX FLANGE
OEM: 19M8317
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

64007

52 – #64007

Description: SPACER – SHORT SHANK HEX HEAD – PRO MOISTENER DOOR
OEM: KK64007
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

73037

53 – #73037

Description: HANDLE – OPEN LATCH RESTRAINT – PRO MOISTENER DOOR – FRONT & REAR
OEM: N373037
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

07051p

54 – #07051P

Description: WASHER – 21mm X 37mm X 3mm Class 8.8
OEM: 24M7051
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

10748

55 – #10748

Description: HANDLE – POSITIVE LATCH – PRO MOISTENER DOOR – FRONT
OEM: KK10748
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

Picking Unit Cabinet: John Deere Stalk Lifter 24M7298 (47298P) for Sale

56 – #47298P

Description: WASHER – 1.0 X .343 X .06″
OEM: 24M7298
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

10838

57 – #10838

Description: NUT – LONG SHANK HEX HEAD – PRO MOISTENER DOOR
OEM: KK10838
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

07047p

58 – #07047P

Description: WASHER – 13mm X 24mm X 2.5mm Class 8.8
OEM: 24M7047
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

07202p

59 – #07202P

Description: SNAP RING – EXTERNAL
OEM: 40M7202
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

07800p

60 – #07800P

Description: SCREW – M8 X 50mm – SMOOTH HEX FLANGE – FULL THREAD
OEM: 19M7800
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

01136p

61 – #01136P

Description: WASHER – 11/32″ X 11/16″ X 1/16″
OEM: 24H1136
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column

59468p

62 – #59468P

Description: SPRING – PRO MOISTENER ANGLE
OEM: R59468
Section: Water System
John Deere Moistener Column


Why Choose Certi-Pik, USA?

At Certi-Pik USA, quality and customer convenience are our priorities:

  • Easy ordering: To make ordering simple for you, you can get in touch with our team and send your order via email or fax. Feel free to place your CIH parts order at any time, around the clock, using our convenient and secure process. If you need guidance or have parts questions, call us for answers and we can also take your order on the call if you like.
  • Quality guarantee: We stand behind our products with a 90-day warranty against defects in manufacturing or materials. If on an extremely rare occasion you have a need to return a component, we inspect it and ship your replacement parts free of charge, same day if humanly possible.
  • Fast shipment: When you order before noon, we ship products the same day if possible, and afternoon orders are shipped the next business day. We use UPS, choosing the service level needed to get the parts to you on time (Ground, Next Day Air, 2nd Day Air, etc.)
  • Pay any way: Our flexible payment options help you manage your company budget with ease. Choose from bank wire transfer, Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express or COD (cash on delivery). Money orders are fine, too.

Get the CIH Water System Parts You Need! Our Experts Are Ready to Help

In order to provide convenient, one-stop ordering for all your cotton harvesting and aftermarket CIH water system needs, Certi-Pik, USA also sells a wide variety of specialized accessories and sheet metal parts for cotton-harvesting equipment rebuilds.

Let the market leader in cotton harvester parts provide every OEM-quality aftermarket component you need for your Case IH harvester. Contact Certi-Pik, USA online, or call (712) 752-8460 today.